MICHIGAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOC V OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND INS SERVICE
[…] I. IHO’s Authority BCBSM and OFIS first argue that the IHO erred by remanding the case to the commissioner for further proceedings because remand to the commissioner was not an available form of relief. OFIS adds that the IHO erred in reversing the commissioner’s decision without having found that the decision was clearly wrong and outside the bounds of reasonableness, and by failing to make detailed findings for BCBSM to use in creating an amended provider class plan. We agree with each of these arguments. The relief that may be granted by an IHO is governed by MCL 550.1515(3), which provides: (3) In an appeal pursuant to this section, the relief available to a person, and the decision of an independent hearing officer hearing an appeal, shall be limited to the following: (a) Affirming or reversing a determination of the commissioner under sections 509(1) and 510(1). (b) Determining, based on the information and factors described in section 509(4) and the standards prescribed in section 516, 1 of the following: -2- (i) That the provider class plan prepared by the corporation under section 511(1) was prepared in compliance with that section and shall be retained as provided in section 506(4). (ii) That the provider class plan prepared by the commissioner under section 513(2)(a) was prepared in compliance with that section and shall be retained as provided in section 506(4). (iii) That a provider class plan described in subparagraph (i) or (ii) was not prepared in compliance with section 511(1) or 513(2)(a), respectively, and shall not be retained as provided in section 506(4). In this case, the hearing officer shall order the corporation to prepare and submit a provider class plan as provided in subsection (4). Detailed findings must accompany the determination made by the hearing officer pursuant to this subdivision. [Emphasis added.] Section 515(4) provides that within 180 days after the IHO’s decision, the health care corporation (in this case BCBSM) “shall transmit to the hearing officer a provider class plan that is in conformance with the findings of the hearing officer and that substantially achieves” statutory goals. (Emphasis added.) Further, under § 515(5), the IHO is to review the modified plan and determine whether to retain it.