MICHIGAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOC V OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND INS SERVICE
[…] [Emphasis added.] It is this subsection, protecting patient choice, upon which petitioners base their discrimination claim. Petitioners correctly note that MCL 550.1509(4)(d) requires that, in determining whether a provider class plan complies with statutory goals, the commissioner “shall consider . . . [h]ealth care legislation,” including § 502. However, MCL 550.1502(3) clearly and unambiguously states that it “does not apply . . . to the reimbursement provisions of a provider contract or reimbursement arrangement.” MCL 550.1107(8) defines a “provider contract” as “an agreement between a provider and a health care corporation that contains provisions to implement the provider class plan.” (Emphasis added.)