MICHIGAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOC V OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND INS SERVICE
[…] Further, the statute defining the scope of a chiropractor’s license is also health care legislation that must be considered. Petitioners argue that BCBSM’s discriminatory reimbursement practices reduce consumer access to services that chiropractors could provide, but are not being reimbursed for. Petitioners further argue that there is a possibility that BCBSM may have met its statutory cost containment goal due to the savings resulting from its unlawful discrimination against chiropractors. MCL 550.1502(1) provides that BCBSM “may enter into participating contracts for reimbursement with professional health care providers practicing legally in this state . . . for health care services that the professional health care providers . . . may legally perform.” “A participating contract may cover all members [i.e., subscribers]2 or may be a separate and individual contract on a per claim basis.” Id.