MICHIGAN CHIROPRACTIC ASSOC V OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND INS SERVICE
[…] [Emphasis added.] It is this subsection, protecting patient choice, upon which petitioners base their discrimination claim. Petitioners correctly note that MCL 550.1509(4)(d) requires that, in determining whether a provider class plan complies with statutory goals, the commissioner “shall consider . . . [h]ealth care legislation,” including § 502. However, MCL 550.1502(3) clearly and unambiguously states that it “does not apply . . . to the reimbursement provisions of a provider contract or reimbursement arrangement.” MCL 550.1107(8) defines a “provider contract” as “an agreement between a provider and a health care corporation that contains provisions to implement the provider class plan.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, MCL 550.1108(1) defines a “reimbursement arrangement” as “policies, practices, and methods by which a health care corporation makes payments to a provider to implement the provider class plan.” (Emphasis added.) Lastly, MCL 550.1107(7) defines a “provider class plan” as “a document containing a reimbursement arrangement and objectives for a provider class, and, in the case of those providers with which a health care corporation contracts, provisions that are included in that contract.” (Emphasis added.)