ANGEL WOLFGANG V DIXIE CUT STONE AND MARBLE INC
[…] than plaintiff’s, and we defer to the trial court on matters of credibility. Ambs, 255 Mich App at
651. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in entering a judgment of no cause
for action as to plaintiff’s gender discrimination claim.
-4-
Plaintiff further argues that the trial court erred in entering a judgment of no cause for
action as to her ELCRA retaliation claim. Again, we disagree.
Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act prohibits retaliation against persons who either
oppose violations of the act or who have filed a complaint under the act. MCL 37.2701 states:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
complaint, testified, assisted or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.
A plaintiff must show the following to establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the
Civil Rights Act: (1) that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by
the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4)