ANGEL WOLFGANG V DIXIE CUT STONE AND MARBLE INC
[…] judge the credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it. Id. And we will not reverse the
findings of a bench trial just because we would have decided the case differently. Beason v
Beason, 435 Mich 791, 803; 460 NW2d 207 (1990). Rather, if the trial court’s decision is
plausible, on the record as a whole, we must affirm. Id.
Plaintiff first challenges the trial court’s entry of a judgment for no cause for action as to
her gender discrimination and retaliation claims under the ELCRA.
The ELCRA prohibits discrimination in the workplace. Specifically, MCL 37.2202(1)(a)
states in relevant part as follows:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
-1-
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge or otherwise discriminate
against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term,
condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national
origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
A plaintiff may bring a discrimination claim under the ELCRA based on disparate
treatment or disparate impact discrimination because of any of the above-protected classes.
Wilcoxon v Minnesota Mining and Mfg Co, 235 Mich App 347, 358; 597 NW2d 250 (1999).