JORY MAGNESS V FRANKENMUTH MUTUAL INS CO
[…] -1-
construe them in the plaintiff’s favor, unless specifically contradicted by any documentary
evidence that is submitted. Patterson v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 433-434; 526 NW2d 879
(1994); Terrace Land Dev Corp v Seeligson & Jordan, 250 Mich App 452, 455; 647 NW2d 524
(2002).
When construing a statute, “our purpose is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s
intent.” Echelon Homes, LLC v Carter Lumber Co, 472 Mich 192, 196; 694 NW2d 544 (2005).
We first examine the plain language of the statute, and if it is unambiguous, must enforce the
statute as written. Id. Specifically, MCL 500.3145(1) provides:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under
this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year
after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as
provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made,
the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the
claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1
year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury
required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized
agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefore, or by someone in
his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate
in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature
of his injury.
Plaintiff contends ACIA received three separate, written notices of plaintiff’s claim.
First, plaintiff suggests that the police report, which ACIA received less than a month following
the accident, constitutes sufficient written notice. The report indicated that plaintiff was injured