JORY MAGNESS V FRANKENMUTH MUTUAL INS CO
[…] reasonable minds might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468
(2003).
Specifically, plaintiff contends that the trial court incorrectly determined that the
treatment provided to plaintiff was unlawfully rendered based on the authority of Naylor. In
accordance with MCL 500.3107(1)(a), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for all
“reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” In addition, MCL 500.3157 provides:
“A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an
injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may
charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.” The
Naylor Court read § 3107 in conjunction with § 3157 as requiring that only lawfully rendered
treatment which encompasses compliance with relevant licensing requirements, is subject to
payment as a no-fault benefit. Naylor, supra at 57.