JORY MAGNESS V FRANKENMUTH MUTUAL INS CO
[…] granted only “when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” Id. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record,
giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which
reasonable minds might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468
(2003).
Specifically, plaintiff contends that the trial court incorrectly determined that the
treatment provided to plaintiff was unlawfully rendered based on the authority of Naylor. In
accordance with MCL 500.3107(1)(a), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for all
“reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” In addition, MCL 500.3157 provides:
“A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an
injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may