JOHN B LIZZA V YAMAHA MOTOR CORP USA
[…] interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.’” Jenkins v Patel,
471 Mich 158, 167; 684 NW2d 346 (2004), quoting State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic
Ins Co, 466 Mich 142, 146; 644 NW2d 715 (2002).
Klinske correctly observes that a claimant’s fault in causing a decedent’s death is not
expressly mentioned in MCL 600.2922(6)(d) as a factor for a court to consider when distributing
proceeds in a wrongful death action. However, nothing in the statute expressly prohibits a trial
court’s consideration of fault either. Rather, MCL 600.2922(6)(d) directs the court to distribute
proceeds to designated persons who suffer damages “in the amount as the court or jury considers
fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by each of the persons and the
estate of the deceased.” It is apparent from the use of the phrase “fair and equitable” that the
Legislature intended to vest courts with broad discretion with respect to the distribution of
wrongful death proceeds: when the terms “fair” and “equitable” are given their plain and