JOHN B LIZZA V YAMAHA MOTOR CORP USA
[…] 577, 579; 463 NW2d 160 (1990). “‘A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is
evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a
mistake has been made.’” Reed, supra at 241-242, quoting McTaggart v Lindsey, 202 Mich App
612, 616; 509 NW2d 881 (1993). Due regard is given to the trial court’s special opportunity to
judge credibility. Hoogewerf, supra. The trial court’s ultimate distribution of the proceeds,
based on its findings, is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id.
The distribution of wrongful death proceeds is governed by MCL 600.2922(6)(d), which
provides:
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award
damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the
circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial
expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and
suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period
intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of
financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.
The proceeds of a settlement or judgment in an action for damages for wrongful
death shall be distributed as follows:
***
-3-
(d) After a hearing by the court, the court shall order payment from the
proceeds of the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses of the
decedent for which the estate is liable. The proceeds shall not be applied to the
payment of any other charges against the estate of the decedent. The court shall
then enter an order distributing the proceeds to those persons designated in
subsection (3) who suffered damages and to the estate of the deceased for
compensation for conscious pain and suffering, if any, in the amount as the court
or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by
each of the persons and the estate of the deceased. If there is a special verdict by
a jury in the wrongful death action, damages shall be distributed as provided in
the special verdict.
Klinske argues that it was improper for the trial court to decline to award him a share of
the settlement proceeds on the basis of his fault in causing Kyle’s death because MCL
600.2922(6)(d) does not identify a claimant’s fault in causing a decedent’s death as a factor for