QUICK-SAV FOOD STORES LTD V KENNETH H MATTIS
[…] nothing more than a BCA claim.
But we disagree with defendants’ argument that count VII of the proposed second
amended complaint, which is based on the UFTA, also implicates the BCA. A claim under the
-6-
UFTA cannot proceed unless the transferor is liable to the creditor. Mather Investors, LLC v
Larson, 271 Mich App 254, 259; 720 NW2d 575 (2006). But “[r]elief under the UFTA
determines only the creditor’s right to fraudulently transferred property.” Estes, supra at 587.
Under the UFTA, a transfer may be voided to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim. MCL
566.37(1)(a). In lieu of voiding the transfer, MCL 566.38(2)(a) authorizes a monetary judgment
for the value of the asset transferred, subject to certain adjustments, against the “first transferee
of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” See also Mather Investors,
supra at 256. The relationship between individuals to a corporate transferee may bring the
individuals into the “person for whose benefit the transfer was made” provision in MCL
566.38(2)(a). See Eagle Pacific Ins Co v Christensen Motor Yacht Corp, 85 Wash App 695,