QUICK-SAV FOOD STORES LTD V KENNETH H MATTIS
[…] contractual liabilty, such as Quick-Sav here, and common-law or equitable principles. “[W]here
comprehensive legislation prescribes in detail a course of conduct to pursue and the parties and
things affected, and designates specific limitations and exceptions, the Legislature will be found
to have intended that the statute supersede and replace the common law dealing with the subject
matter.” Millross v Plum Hollow Golf Club, 429 Mich 178, 183; 413 NW2d 17 (1987). Here,
the BCA contains a comprehensive scheme for dissolution of a corporation. MCL 450.1551, in
addition to providing for director liability, which was at issue in Quick-Sav I, also provides for
shareholder liability:
A shareholder who accepts or receives a share dividend or distribution
with knowledge of facts indicating it is contrary to this act, or any restriction in
the articles of incorporation, is liable to the corporation for the amount accepted
or received in excess of the shareholders share of the amount that lawfully could
have been distributed. [MCL 450.1551(3).]
Claims for both director and shareholder liability are subject to the same period of limitations.
MCL 450.1554.
The BCA also allows creditors to make claims against the dissolving corporation. MCL