PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN DARRELL WALKER
[…] C. Legal Standards MCL 330.2020(1) provides: A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. MCL 330.2026 provides that the trial court must order a competency hearing “[u]pon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial[.]”5 A “bona fide doubt” as to competence must be established.6 This Court also reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination regarding a bona fide doubt.7 4 People v Harris, 185 Mich App 100, 102; 460 NW2d 239 (1990). 5 See also MCR 6.125(C)(1). 6 Harris, 185 Mich App at 102. 7