PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN DARRELL WALKER
[…] He “thought” the charge meant that he was accused of taking someone’s life. He “guessed” that he understood that he was being charged with premeditated murder and that this meant he thought about killing someone. He acknowledged that it was a crime and not okay to take someone’s life. He said that his attorney was working with the prosecutor and was trying to get him to “do some time” for something he did not do. The trial court concluded that Walker understood the charge and that his defense was his claim that he was not involved in the incident. C. Legal Standards MCL 330.2020(1) provides: A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. MCL 330.2026 provides that the trial court must order a competency hearing “[u]pon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial[.]”5 A “bona fide doubt” as to competence must be established.6 This Court also reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination