JANE FORD V NATIONAL CHURCH RESIDENCES INC
[…] JANE FORD,
UNPUBLISHED
January 12, 2010
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
No. 288416
Oakland Circuit Court
LC No. 2007-085235
NATIONAL CHURCH RESIDENCES, INC.,
d/b/a MEADOW CREEK VILLAGE,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: Murphy, C.J., and Jansen and Zahra, JJ.
MURPHY, C.J. (dissenting).
Because I would reverse the trial court’s order granting summary disposition in favor of
defendant on the basis of my conclusion that there exists a genuine issue of material fact with
respect to whether the sidewalk located on the grounds of the apartment complex was “fit for the
use intended by the parties,” MCL 554.139(1)(a), I respectfully dissent.
MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides that in every lease of residential premises, the lessor
covenants that “the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.”1
Sidewalks within an apartment complex constitute common areas. Allison v AEW Capital Mgt,
LLP, 481 Mich 419, 428; 751 NW2d 8 (2008), citing Benton v Dart Properties, Inc, 270 Mich
App 437, 442-443; 715 NW2d 335 (2006). There is no dispute here that the location of