JANE FORD V NATIONAL CHURCH RESIDENCES INC
[…] By its own plain language, the statute clearly applies only to areas “in any portion of the dwelling.” Thus, even though MCL 125.536(1) specifically mentions “common areas,” we must -1- conclude that the statute did not impose a duty on defendant in this case because the sidewalk was not contained “in any portion of the dwelling.” Plaintiff also claims that defendant owed her a statutory duty under either MCL 554.139(1)(a) or (1)(b), which provide that a residential lessor covenants “[t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties” and “[t]o keep the premises in reasonable repair . . . .” Our Supreme Court has held that the second covenant, 554.139(1)(b), does not apply to common areas, including sidewalks. Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, 481 Mich 419, 435; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).