JANE FORD V NATIONAL CHURCH RESIDENCES INC
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). Summary disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(10) when there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Miller v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co, 218 Mich App 221, 233-234; 553 NW2d 371 (1996). Plaintiff was injured when she fell after tripping on the sidewalk in front of her apartment building. Plaintiff claims that defendant, as the owner of the property, owed her a statutory duty under MCL 125.536(1) because the sidewalk is a “common area.” The statute provides in relevant part that “[w]hen the owner of a dwelling . . . permits unsafe, unsanitary, or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas . . . any occupant . . . shall have an action against the owner . . . .” MCL 125.536(1) (emphasis added). By its own plain language, the statute clearly applies only to areas “in any portion of the dwelling.”