COUNTY OF ST CLAIR V EDWARD J SKOTCHER
[…] The court must articulate the reasons for its decision in order to facilitate appellate review. Finally, any order of reimbursement is, of course, subject to the statutory maximum: one-third of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer. [Detroit Plaza, supra at 293-294 (citations omitted).] Defendants further assert that the trial court erred in denying their request for expert witness fees for Pertner, Sass and Seiber. The award of expert witness fees is governed by MCL 213.66, which provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in this section, an ordinary or expert witness in a proceeding under this act shall receive from the agency the reasonable fees and compensation provided by law for similar services in ordinary civil actions in circuit court, including the reasonable expenses for preparation and trial. *** (5) Expert witness fees provided for in this section shall be allowed with respect to an expert whose services were reasonably necessary to allow the owner to prepare for trial. For the purpose of this section, for each element of compensation, each party is limited to 1 expert witness to testify on that element of compensation unless, upon showing of good cause, the court permits additional -7- experts. The agency's liability for expert witness fees shall not be diminished or affected by the failure of the owner to call an expert as a witness if the failure is caused by settlement or other disposition of the case or issue with which the expert is concerned. At the outset we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying reimbursement of expert witness fees for Pertner based on the trial court’s determination that his services were not “reasonably necessary to allow the owner to prepare for trial.” This determination was based on the trial court’s recognition that other experts provided the same or similar facts and conclusions, precluding the necessity of duplication by Pertner.