COUNTY OF ST CLAIR V EDWARD J SKOTCHER
[…] If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. In addition, MCL 213.66, which addresses the calculation of attorney fees, provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in this section, an ordinary or expert witness in a proceeding under this act shall receive from the agency the reasonable fees and compensation provided by law for similar services in ordinary civil actions in circuit court, including the reasonable expenses for preparation and trial. *** (3) If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the good faith written offer under section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness of the owner's attorney fees shall be determined by the court. -4- Defendants contend the trial court erred in failing to use plaintiff’s original $100,000 offer to purchase the easement as the basis for the calculation of attorney fees in accordance with MCL 213.66(3).