CITY OF ECORSE V ECORSE BROWNFIELD REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] Thus, defendant intended to amend its plan to include the required information, and MCL
125.2664(2) allows for amendment: “Except as provided in this subsection, amendments to an
approved brownfield plan must be submitted by the authority to the governing body for approval
or rejection following the same notice necessary for approval or rejection of the original plan.
Notice is not required for revisions in the estimates of captured taxable value or tax increment
revenues.”
Finally, should members of defendant be engaged in wrongdoing or otherwise not fulfill
their duties, MCL 125.2655(6) provides that “[a]fter notice and an opportunity to be heard, a
member of the board appointed under subsection (1)(e) may be removed before the expiration of
his or her term for cause by the governing body. Removal of a member is subject to review by
the circuit court.” Additionally, pursuant to MCL 125.2670, “[t]he state tax commission may
institute proceedings to compel enforcement of the requirements of this act.” Thus, nowhere
does the Brownfield Act say that a governing body can dissolve a brownfield authority based on