CITY OF ECORSE V ECORSE BROWNFIELD REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] added to this plan as a subsequent amendment. It is anticipated that the Authority
will capture all tax increment revenue available after the date of the amendment to
this plan and will use it to reimburse the costs listed in the Table contained in
section 3.1(C) of this Plan. The base value of the property shall be the taxable
value listed on the tax roll for which equalization is completed on the date the city
council adopts the initial resolution approving this plan.
Thus, defendant intended to amend its plan to include the required information, and MCL
125.2664(2) allows for amendment: “Except as provided in this subsection, amendments to an
approved brownfield plan must be submitted by the authority to the governing body for approval
or rejection following the same notice necessary for approval or rejection of the original plan.
Notice is not required for revisions in the estimates of captured taxable value or tax increment
revenues.”
Finally, should members of defendant be engaged in wrongdoing or otherwise not fulfill
their duties, MCL 125.2655(6) provides that “[a]fter notice and an opportunity to be heard, a
member of the board appointed under subsection (1)(e) may be removed before the expiration of