CITY OF ECORSE V ECORSE BROWNFIELD REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] White v HarrisonWhite, 280 Mich App 383, 387; 760 NW2d 691 (2008).
2
Also troubling is the fact that the city council’s resolution of March 11, 2008 (the resolution
that dissolved defendant), incorrectly stated that defendant (1) had not developed a plan in
compliance with the Brownfield Act, (2) had not submitted the plan to taxing entities, (3) failed
to request a public hearing and a determination regarding whether the plan constituted a public
purpose, and (4) failed to obtain approval.
-2-
The provision of the Brownfield Act that addresses dissolution, MCL 125.2669, provides:
“(1) An authority that completes the purposes for which it was organized shall be dissolved by
resolution of the governing body. Except as provided in subsection (2), the property and assets
of the authority remaining after the satisfaction of the obligations of the authority shall belong to
the municipality or to an agency or instrumentality designated by resolution of the municipality.”
In making its argument that the city council had no authority to dissolve defendant for reasons
other than the completion of its purpose, defendant relies on Risk v Lincoln Charter Twp Bd of
Trs, 279 Mich App 389, 398; 760 NW2d 510 (2008),3 which in turn cited Cain v Brown, 111