CITY OF ECORSE V ECORSE BROWNFIELD REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] value and tax increment revenue, MCL 125.2663(1)(c)5. Further, even if there were no plan,
Section 7 of the Brownfield Act, which addresses the powers of a brownfield authority, states
that “[t]he authority shall determine the captured taxable value of each parcel of eligible
property. The captured taxable value of a parcel shall not be less than zero.” MCL 125.2657(2).
4
Similar provisions, requiring dissolution by the governing body upon completion of purpose
but silent regarding dissolution in other circumstances, are found in Downtown Development
Authority Act, MCL 125.1680, and the Tax Increment Finance Authority Act, MCL 125.1827.
5
MCL 125.2663(1)(c) provides, in relevant part, that a brownfield plan shall contain “[a]n
estimate of the captured taxable value and tax increment revenues for each year of the plan from
the eligible property. The plan may provide for the use of part or all of the captured taxable
value, including deposits in the local site remediation revolving fund, but the portion intended to
be used shall be clearly stated in the plan . . . .”
-4-
In the case at bar, it is true that defendant did not entirely comply with these provisions,
as evidenced by the relevant section of defendant’s plan:
Tax Increment Financing will be utilized as part of the project described in this
plan.