MARY SAND V BORROWERS NETWORK LLC
[…] Defendants argued in the trial court that plaintiff made no allegation in her complaint that the Living Trust violated the MCPA. However, plaintiff’s MCPA claim as stated in her complaint appears to refer to all defendants, including the Living Trust. Defendants also argued in the trial court that the Living Trust was not required to be licensed because it was not a broker, lender, or servicer of the loan, but rather an investor that purchased the loan. Defendants’ argument lacks merit. MCL 445.1651a(p) defines “mortgage lender” as “a person[3] who, directly or indirectly, makes or offers to make mortgage loans.” Moreover, MCL 445.1651a(q) defines “mortgage loan” as a loan secured by a first mortgage on real property located in this state and used, or improved for use, as a dwelling and designed for occupancy by 4 or fewer families or a land contract covering real property located in this state used, or