MARY SAND V BORROWERS NETWORK LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiff was not prejudiced by the trial court’s denial of her motion to amend her affirmative defenses to include usury. Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) claim against defendants when they failed to present evidence that they were exempt from the act. We agree in part. This issue involves a question of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that we review de novo. Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 525-526; 697 NW2d 895 (2005). MCL 445.904(1)(a) explicitly exempts from the MCPA “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” In Newton v Bank West, 262 Mich App 434, 438-439; 686 NW2d 491 (2004), this Court determined that “residential mortgage loan transactions fit squarely within [this] exemption.”