PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE CLIMMIE JACKSON
[…] With respect to the tape-recorded telephone calls, the trial court recognized the difficulty defense counsel would face trying to review hours of tape, and ordered that the prosecutor could not introduce them at trial. This remedy was favorable to defendant Jackson. As such, defendant cannot demonstrate prejudice. Regarding the transcript of the investigative subpoena we note that, “[n]onexculpatory statements made by . . . persons who are not ‘defendant[s], codefendant[s], or accomplice[s],’ are not subject to mandatory discovery under MCR 6.201, but are subject to discovery under MCL 767A.5(6).” People v Pruitt, 229 Mich App 82, 89; 580 NW2d 462 (1998) (emphasis in original). MCL 767A.5 provides, in relevant part: (6) If a criminal charge is filed by the prosecuting attorney based upon information obtained pursuant to this chapter, upon the defendant's motion made not later than 21 days after the defendant is arraigned on the charge, the trial judge shall direct the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant the testimony the defendant gave regarding the crime with which he or she is charged and may direct the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant the testimony any witness who will testify at the trial gave the prosecuting attorney pursuant to this chapter regarding that crime except those portions that are irrelevant or immaterial, or that are excluded for other good cause shown. If the defendant requests the testimony of a witness pursuant to this section and the trial judge directs the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant a copy of that witness’s testimony, the prosecuting attorney shall furnish a copy of the testimony not later than 14 days before trial. If the prosecuting attorney fails or refuses to furnish a copy of the testimony to the defendant pursuant to this subsection, the prosecuting attorney may be barred from calling that witness to testify at the defendant's trial. (7) If the trial judge has not directed the prosecuting attorney to furnish a copy of a witness’s testimony to the defendant before trial, the prosecuting attorney shall, upon the defendant's request, furnish a copy of that testimony to the defendant after direct examination of that witness at trial has been completed. [Emphasis added.] At trial, defense counsel admitted that she did not specifically request the transcript of the investigative subpoena, and as a result, the trial court had not ordered the prosecutor to produce it.