PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE CLIMMIE JACKSON
[…] Defendant Davis was also convicted of mutilation of a human body under an aiding and abetting theory. Defendant Davis argues that the prosecution failed to provide any evidence, beyond Simpson’s testimony that defendant Davis was even present at the time of the murder, and furthermore, Simpson admitted to cutting up the body. Defendant Davis concludes that it is not possible for a reasonable jury to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of mutilating the body. We disagree. MCL 750.160 provides: A person, not being lawfully authorized so to do, . . . who shall mutilate, deface, remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person, whether in his charge for burial or otherwise, whenever the mutilation, defacement, removal, or carrying away is not necessary in any proper operation in embalming the body or for the purpose of a postmortem examination, and every person accessory thereto, either before or after the fact, shall be guilty of a felony . . . . With respect to aiding and abetting, MCL 767.39 provides: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on