PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE CLIMMIE JACKSON
[…] We disagree. MCL 750.160 provides: A person, not being lawfully authorized so to do, . . . who shall mutilate, deface, remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person, whether in his charge for burial or otherwise, whenever the mutilation, defacement, removal, or carrying away is not necessary in any proper operation in embalming the body or for the purpose of a postmortem examination, and every person accessory thereto, either before or after the fact, shall be guilty of a felony . . . . With respect to aiding and abetting, MCL 767.39 provides: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” Although, “[m]ere presence, even with knowledge that an offense is about to be committed, is not enough to make one an aider or abettor,” People v Rockwell, 188 Mich App 405, 412; 470 NW2d 673 (1991), “‘[a]iding and abetting’ describes all forms of assistance rendered to the perpetrator of a