PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DEVON FISHER
[…] “The purpose of the privilege statute is to protect the confidential nature of the psychologistpatient relationship.” People v Lobaito, 133 Mich App 547, 562; 351 NW2d 233 (1984). In addition, the admissibility of privileged communications is governed by MCL 330.1750, which prohibits the disclosure of “privileged communications” in a criminal case unless the patient has waived the privilege or an exception applies. MCL 333.1750(1). The Mental Health Code defines “privileged communications” as “a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, or to -3- another person while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment or a communication made privileged under other applicable state or federal law.” MCL 330.1700(h). Statutory provisions are narrowly defined.