REBECCA CASTELLANOS V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. Additionally, as a condition of any recovery, the injured person must notify the governmental agency of the accident within 120 days, and he or she must “specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” MCL 691.1404(1). The “two-inch” rule, MCL 691.1402a(2), provides: A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair. -2- In Gadigian, supra at 186, this Court addressed the “rebuttable inference” language in MCL 691.1402a(2), finding that the inference, when implicated and standing alone, “does not support summary disposition because the jury is still free to accept or reject the inference.”