REBECCA CASTELLANOS V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] “A person who sustains bodily injury . . . by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a [sidewalk] under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.” MCL 691.1402(1). We note that the open and obvious danger doctrine is not applicable here because defendant has a statutory duty to maintain the sidewalks in reasonable repair. Jones v Enertel, Inc, 467 Mich 266, 267; 650 NW2d 334 (2002). MCL 691.1403 provides: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective [sidewalks] unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. Additionally, as a condition of any recovery, the injured person must notify the governmental agency of the accident within 120 days, and he or she must “specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.”