PEOPLE OF MI V STEVENSON BENNETT
[…] MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i), (ii). Based on the foregoing, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it scored ten points for OV 12 because the record supports the conclusion, based upon a preponderance of the evidence, that defendant unlawfully imprisoned the victim and committed first and third-degree CSC. Hornsby, 251 Mich App at 468; Drohan, 475 Mich at 142-143. With regard to the scoring of OV 19, MCL 777.49(b) provides that 15 points must be scored when “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” Interference with the administration of justice is not limited to the acts that obstruct justice. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 286-287; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).