PEOPLE OF MI V CAROL ANN POOLE
[…] was receiving psychiatric treatment as a result of the child’s death. This evidence was sufficient
to allow the trial court to assign 15 points under OV 5 because it was evidence of serious
psychological injury to the victim's family.
Defendant also argues that OV 6 was improperly scored at 50 points. OV 6 scores the
defendant’s intent to kill or injure, and requires that the trial court “score this variable consistent
with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL
777.36(2)(a). A score of 50 is appropriate if “The offender had premeditated intent to kill or the
killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit . . . child abuse in the first
degree . . .”
The prosecutor sought a score of 50 points for OV 6. Defense counsel requested that OV
6 be scored at 25 points to be consistent with the jury’s verdict. On appeal, defendant argues that
OV 6 should be scored at zero points because the offense of first-degree child abuse was not