PEOPLE OF MI V CAROL ANN POOLE
[…] Thus, this
argument is without merit. Defendant argues that Blakely v Washington, 542 US 296; 124 S Ct
2531; 159 L Ed 2d 403 (2004), prohibited the trial court from using judicially ascertained facts to
fashion a sentence is misplaced. Defendant acknowledges that our Supreme Court held in
People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140; 715 NW2d 778 (2006), that Blakely does not apply in
Michigan, but argues that Drohan was wrongly decided. This argument is also without merit.
Defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored ten points for OV 10, which
involves exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40. Ten points is scored if the defendant
exploited, among other things, a victim’s youth. MCL 777.40(1)(b). Defendant cites to MCL
777.40(2), which provides that “[t]he mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection
(1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” Specifically, defendant contends
the record failed to demonstrate that she “exploited” the victim, which is statutorily defined as
the manipulation of “a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b).
Defendant cannot reasonably dispute the vulnerability of this victim.