PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD PAGE MCCLAIN
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs, however, when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside this principled range of outcomes.” People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003)(citations omitted). A court’s factual findings underlying its discretionary determination are reviewed for clear error. MCR 2.613(C); People v McRae, 469 Mich 704, 710; 678 NW2d 425 (2004). MCL 767.40a provides, in relevant part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. * * * (5) The prosecuting attorney or investigative law enforcement agency shall provide to the defendant, or defense counsel, upon request, reasonable assistance, including investigative assistance, as may be necessary to locate and serve process upon a