PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD PAGE MCCLAIN
[…] MCL 750.89; People v Walls, 265 Mich App 642, 645; 697 NW2d 535 (2005). Therefore, under the Ream multiple punishment analysis, the double jeopardy prohibition is not violated by defendant’s convictions and sentences for both offenses. Accordingly, defendant’s argument is meritless and his sentences must be affirmed. 6 US Const, Am V provides, in relevant part: “No person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice placed in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .” Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides: “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” -6- Affirmed. /s/ Pat M. Donofrio /s/ David H. Sawyer /s/ Donald S. Owens -7-