FRANKLIN WHITE V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise
or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided in this act,
this act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as
it existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed.
The governmental immunity act sets forth six exceptions to immunity. Lash v Traverse
City, 479 Mich 180, 195 n 33; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). Under one of these exceptions, a
governmental agency can be liable for damages caused by a dangerous or defective public
building. MCL 691.1406. The public building exception provides, in relevant part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public
buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.
Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental
agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable
time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action
reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of
the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the
same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily
apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before
the injury took place. [Id.]
The exception is to be narrowly construed. Horace v City of Pontiac, 456 Mich 744, 749;
575 NW2d 762 (1998). A plaintiff asserting the building exception to immunity must show a
defect, actual or constructive knowledge of the defect, and a failure to act on the part of the
responsible agency within a reasonable time. Kerbersky v Northern Mich Univ, 458 Mich 525,
529; 582 NW2d 828 (1998). Constructive knowledge of a defect may be established by showing