PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD EUGENE BROWN JR
[…] Id. at 619-620.1 We agree and follow this precedent. Next, defendant argues that the application of MCL 768.27a in this case violates the Ex Post Facto Clause, Const 1963, art 1, § 10, because all of the alleged abuse occurred before the statute took effect on January 1, 2006. Pattison also rejected such a claim. Again, we agree and follow this precedent. Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored 25 points for offense variables (OVs) 11 and 13. Defendant properly preserved this issue by challenging the scoring of these variables at sentencing. See MCL 769.34(10). To assess 25 points for OV 11, the trial court must find that defendant committed one sexual penetration against a victim. MCL 777.41(1)(b). The instructions for OV 11 state that “[a]ll sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense must be counted in scoring OV 11.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). However, the sexual penetration used to convict the defendant of CSC I cannot be counted in the scoring of OV 11. MCL 777.41(2)(c).