PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WAYNE PERRY
[…] Defendant’s second misdemeanor conviction occurred in 2000. Therefore, according to MCL 777.50(1), defendant’s conviction from 1988 could not be counted under PRV 5 because at least ten years had elapsed between the 1988 misdemeanor and the 2000 misdemeanor. Furthermore, MCL 777.55(2)(a) mandates that only an “offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense” can be counted. Accordingly, defendant’s operation of a motor vehicle while his license was suspended cannot be counted because it is not an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.