PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WAYNE PERRY
[…] Defendant bases his argument on the alleged improper scoring of PRV 5, which had the effect of raising his minimum sentencing guidelines range from 27 to 45 months to 47 to 70 months. Defendant argues that his sentence should be affirmed because the trial court’s downward departure to 27 months falls within the proper minimum sentencing guidelines range (27 to 45 months). Because defendant raises this scoring issue for the first time on appeal, we review for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). MCL 777.55 states: (1) Prior record variable 5 is prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. Score prior record variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (c) The offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 10 points (d) The offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 5 points (e) The offender has 1 prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication 2 points -5- (f) The offender has no prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 5: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) count a prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication only if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense. Do not count a prior conviction used to enhance the sentencing offense to a felony. (b) Count all prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications for operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive while under the influence of or impaired by alcohol, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcohol and a controlled substance. Do not count a prior conviction used to enhance the sentencing offense to a felony. The trial court relied on the prosecution’s version of defendant’s prior criminal record in scoring ten points for PRV 5 because it found that defendant had three or four prior misdemeanor convictions.