PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WAYNE PERRY
[…] The prosecution referenced defendant’s misdemeanor convictions for: (1) reckless driving in 1988; (2) disorderly person in 2000; (3) operating [with license suspended] in 2000; and (4) operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated (OWI), in March 2004. Defendant correctly contends that PRV 5 was improperly scored. Defendant’s misdemeanor conviction that dates back to 1988 may not be considered pursuant to MCL 777.50(1), which provides: In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. Defendant’s second misdemeanor conviction occurred in 2000. Therefore, according to MCL 777.50(1), defendant’s conviction from 1988 could not be counted under PRV 5 because at least ten years had elapsed between the 1988 misdemeanor and the 2000 misdemeanor.