PEOPLE OF MI V TAD SPENCER DEWULF
[…] People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 316-317; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). A judicial decision that increases the authorized penalty for a crime violates the ex post facto prohibition. People v Doyle, 451 Mich 93, 100; 545 NW2d 627 (1996). The basic principles protected by the Due Process Clause guarantees preclude retroactive application of a judicial decision if the decision was unexpected, unforeseen, or indefensible by reference to law that had been expressed before the conduct at issue occurred. Id. at 101; People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 640-641; 696 NW2d 754 (2005). MCL 777.49 provides that fifteen points may be scored for OV 19 if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person . . . to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” On December 27, 2002,1 this Court interpreted MCL 777.49 in People v Deline, 254 Mich App 595, 597; 658 NW2d 164 (2002), and reasoned the phrase “interference of justice” contained within the text of MCL 777.49 was equivalent to the phrase “obstruction of justice.”