PEOPLE OF MI V HAROLD JAMES CARGILL
[…] Defendant then paced back and forth with a gun and shouted instructions while another robber held the victim on the ground. Defendant took the girlfriend’s jewelry and her cellular telephone and pointed his gun at her. Defendant also pointed his gun at the victims when they were ordered to move to the upper level of the residence and defendant and another robber -6- brought the homeowner back downstairs and searched his pockets. This evidence supports the trial court’s assessment of ten points for OV 14. See Endres, supra. MCL 777.57 governs the scoring of PRV 7 and provides that the trial court assess 20 points when “the offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions.” The statute provides that this variable be scored “if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.57(2)(a). A felony-firearm conviction is not considered for purposes of this variable. MCL 777.57(2)(b).