PEOPLE OF MI V HAROLD JAMES CARGILL
[…] He repeatedly asked defendant and the other two perpetrators not to harm the children. At one point during the robbery, defendant and one of the other co-defendants brought the homeowner to the lower level of the residence while the children were left on the upper level with the third robber. The homeowner was unaware of what was happening to his children at that point. We conclude that this evidence supports the trial court’s assessment of 50 points for OV 7. See Endres, supra. MCL 777.38 governs the scoring of OV 8 and provides that a trial court assess 15 points where “a victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). “Asportation,” in terms of OV 8, involves movement in furtherance of the crime that is not incidental. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647-648; 658 NW2d 504 (2003).