PEOPLE OF MI V HAROLD JAMES CARGILL
[…] Defendant’s argument regarding OV 16 and OV 17 is moot because the trial court rescored these variables at zero on remand. With respect to the other variables, “[t]his Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). MCL 777.37 governs the scoring of OV 7 and provides, in part, that a trial court assess 50 points when, “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” -5- MCL 777.37(1)(a). Actual physical abuse is not necessary to assess points under this variable. People v Mattoon, 271 Mich App 275, 277; 721 NW2d 269 (2006).