DENNIS AHOLA V GENESEE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
[…] The overhang collapsed and
2
The dissent contends that because plaintiff “was aware of the steps at issue having successfully
navigated them three hours earlier” in the daylight, defendant owed plaintiff no duty to
illuminate the steps after dark. Post at 2. This notion is simply incompatible with Bertrand’s
recognition that an invitee’s “knowledge” of an obvious danger does not as a matter of law
eliminate an unreasonable risk of harm, the Restatement’s acknowledgement that a reasonable
person may “forget what he has discovered,” and the comparative negligence statute, MCL
600.2958, which provides that in an action based on tort, “a plaintiff’s contributory fault does not
bar that plaintiff’s recovery of damages.”
-4-
the plaintiff fell, sustaining severe injury. Id. at 3. This Court framed the correct inquiry as, “not
… whether plaintiff should have known that the overhang was hazardous, but … whether a
reasonable person in his position would foresee the danger.” Id. at 11 (emphasis supplied). In