ZOFIA KOPEC V STANLEY KOPEC
[…] citing Delaney v Manshum, 146 Mich 525, 528, 691; 109 NW 1051 (1906), and Gluc v Klein,
1
Margaret Kopec was named as a party in the lower court proceedings. It is unclear whether she
participated in the lower court proceedings, but she is not a party to this appeal.
-2-
226 Mich 175, 177; 197 NW 1051 (1924). Moreover, where a husband conveys property to
another in which his wife did not join, the wife is entitled to dower. Id. at 516.
Notably, the 1982 deed initially conveying the property listed Kopec as a single man, and
was silent regarding the type of tenancy that it created. MCL 554.44 states, “All grants and
devises of lands, made to 2 or more persons, except as provided in the following section2, shall
be construed to create estates in common, and not in joint tenancy, unless expressly declared to
be in joint tenancy.” Because the conveyance did not expressly declare that a joint tenancy was
created, Kopec and defendant held the property as tenants in common, a fact admitted by
defendant. Defendant makes no specific claim that dower rights do not attach to property held