ZOFIA KOPEC V STANLEY KOPEC
[…] The purpose of this conveyance is to correct the names of the grantees as
they appeared in the deed recorded in Liber 279 of Deeds, page 177 wherein one
of the grantors, namely: Stanley Kopec, Jr., is and was a minor having been born
on June 3, 1978 and is, therefore, incompetent to hold or convey title to said
property; pursuant to the affidavit hereto attached.
Moreover, the affidavit attached to the 1987 deed, signed by Kopec, stated:
STANISLAW KOPEC, being first duly sworn on oath deposes and says:
1. That he is the father of [defendant].
2. That his son was born on June 3, 1978.
2
MCL 554.45 provides, “(t)he preceding section [MCL 554.45] shall not apply to mortgages,
nor to devises or grants made in trust, or made to executors, or to husband and wife.
-3-
3. That through an error said son was named as a grantee in the deed
recorded in the Menominee County Register of Deed’s office in Liber “279” of
Deeds, page 177.