QUALITY MANUFACTURING INC V BRIAN D MANN
[…] Mann then incorporated a business, called Quality Way, which directly competed with Quality Manufacturing. Employees from Quality Manufacturing voluntarily chose to become employees of Quality Way. Many former customers of Quality Manufacturing became customers of Quality Way. Quality Manufacturing sued, alleging that Mann breached his fiduciary duties as vice president and that Mann Jr. conspired with him to do so. These claims are without legal merit. MCL 450.1541a(1) of the business corporation act provides: (1) A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner: (a) In good faith. (b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. (c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. And, with regard to an officer’s duties, MCL 450.1531(4) provides: “An officer, as between himself and other officers and the corporation, has such authority and shall perform such duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided in the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution