QUALITY MANUFACTURING INC V BRIAN D MANN
[…] These claims are without legal merit. MCL 450.1541a(1) of the business corporation act provides: (1) A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner: (a) In good faith. (b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. (c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. And, with regard to an officer’s duties, MCL 450.1531(4) provides: “An officer, as between himself and other officers and the corporation, has such authority and shall perform such duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided in the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board not inconsistent with the bylaws.” It does not appear from the record -2- evidence in this case that Mann’s duties as vice president were set forth in bylaws.1 Clearly, the statutory duties imposed on Mann as vice president related to the management of Quality Manufacturing.