PEOPLE OF MI V EVAN THOMAS DESJARDINS
[…] convicted.” However, “When a parolee is arrested for a new criminal offense, he is held on a
parole detainer until he is convicted of that offense, and he is not entitled to time served in jail on
the sentence for the new offense.” People v Seiders, 262 Mich App 702, 705; 686 NW2d 821
(2004). The jail credit is applied only to the sentence from which parole was granted. People v
Stead, 270 Mich App 550, 552; 716 NW2d 324 (2006).
Moreover, our Supreme Court has squarely rejected the position that defendant
advocates:
[U]nder MCL 791.238(2), the parolee is “liable, when arrested, to serve out the
unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment” and actually resumes
-5-
serving that term of imprisonment on the date of his availability for return to the
DOC, which in this case is synonymous with the date of his arrest. The parolee is
not incarcerated “because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the