EARLIN FAYE WEBSTER V CURTIS L WEBSTER
[…] THE COURT: We’ll proceed to trial. You represent yourself. Following trial, the trial court signed a judgment of divorce (JOD), which was signed by the court on May 14, 2008, but not entered by the court clerk until May 16, 2008. This appeal ensued. Defendant first argues that he was denied his constitutional right to counsel when the trial court permitted his attorney to withdraw on the day of trial and refused to adjourn the trial to enable him to secure new counsel. We review constitutional issues de novo. Wayne Co v Hathcock, 471 Mich 445, 455; 684 NW2d 765 (2004). Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides that “[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” “An attorney who has entered an appearance may withdraw from the action or be substituted for only with the consent of the client or by leave of the court.”