PAMELA SMITH V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] However, there is no evidence that these occurrences are related, and plaintiff “must show something more than merely a coincidence in time between protected activity and adverse employment action.” Garg v Macomb Co Community Mental Health Services, 472 Mich 263, 286; 696 NW2d 646 (2005). Thus, plaintiff failed to establish a retaliation claim under the ELCRA. Last, we conclude plaintiff’s claims of retaliation based on her reporting forgery and falsification of medical record do not implicate protected activity. MCL 37.2102(1) provides that: The opportunity to obtain employment, housing and other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right. In short, plaintiff’s alleged reporting of forgery and falsification of medical records does not implicate any recognized and declared civil rights. Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to show -7- that she “opposed a violation of [the ELCRA].” MCL 37.2101(a).