PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID RAY SMITH
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). It is the jury’s function alone, when considering the evidence, to determine what weight and credibility to give the evidence. Id., citing People v Palmer, 392 Mich 370, 375-376; 220 NW2d 393 (1974). And, we “draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict” when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 750.122, the witness intimidation statute, provides in relevant part: (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. -2- (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. This statute evinces the Legislature’s “attempt to identify and criminalize the many ways individuals can prevent or attempt to prevent a witness from appearing and providing truthful information in some sort of official proceeding, as defined in subsection 12(a),1” including “threats or