PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID RAY SMITH
[…] Where he warned her not to speak with police, and if she did, he would take care of “the problem,” the intent was proved. People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 458; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). We similarly reject defendant’s contention that the knowledge requirement could not begin until his arrest or arraignment. The plain language of MCL 750.122(9) dictates that this statute “applies regardless of whether an official proceeding actually takes place or is pending.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). Whether an official proceeding is actually pending is not an element of the offense.