PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID RAY SMITH
[…] 156 Mich App 724, 728 n 1; 402 NW2d 497 (1986) (Finding that other passengers, besides the passenger that was killed, in the car that was struck by the defendant could be counted as victims placed in danger of personal injury or loss of life), citing People v Latzman, 153 Mich App 270, 274; 395 NW2d 56 (1986), vacated on other grounds 429 Mich 866 (1987) (Holding that the passengers in the defendant’s automobile could be counted for sentencing variable scoring purposes as victims.) Defendant next contests his score of 15 points for OV 19, and we agree that OV 19 was improperly scored. MCL 777.49 provides for a score of 15 points where “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.”2 The Michigan Supreme Court recently decided People v McGraw, __ Mich __; 771 NW2d 655 (2009), and ruled that “Offense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone, unless otherwise provided in the particular variable.”