PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID RAY SMITH
[…] People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Where there is any evidence in support of the scoring decision, that decision will be upheld. Id. The proper construction of the sentencing guidelines presents an issue of law reviewed de novo. People v Underwood, 278 Mich App 334, 337; 750 NW2d 612 (2008). Based on defendant’s total prior record variable score (PRV) of 42, and his total OV score of 75, the legislative sentencing guidelines’ recommended minimum range for defendant’s vehicular manslaughter conviction was 50 to 125 months’ imprisonment. MCL 777.64; MCL 777.21(3)(a). Defendant was sentenced within the guidelines to 10 (120 months) to 22 (264 months) years’ imprisonment. We affirm defendant’s score of ten points for OV 9. MCL 777.39(1)(c) scores ten points where “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” The trial court is directed to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). “The instructions for OV 9 provide that a victim is each person who is placed in danger of injury or loss of life. MCL 777.39(2)(a). The instructions do not necessarily require that a separate criminal offense have occurred with respect to that victim.”