PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID RAY SMITH
[…] -3-
and make credibility choices regarding Wolfe’s testimony in support of the jury’s verdict,
Nowack, supra at 400. In addition, only minimal circumstantial evidence was required to prove
defendant’s intent to intimidate or threaten Wolfe. Where he warned her not to speak with
police, and if she did, he would take care of “the problem,” the intent was proved. People v
Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 458; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). We similarly reject defendant’s
contention that the knowledge requirement could not begin until his arrest or arraignment. The
plain language of MCL 750.122(9) dictates that this statute “applies regardless of whether an
official proceeding actually takes place or is pending.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466
Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). Whether an official proceeding is actually pending is not
an element of the offense. Moreover, the language of MCL 750.122 also does not set forth the