DONALD MCCROREY V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] Mudel v
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 703; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). If the WCAC did
not misapprehend its administrative appellate role and as long as there exists any evidence in the
record supporting the WCAC’s decision, then this Court must treat the WCAC’s factual decision
as conclusive. Id. at 703-704.
Defendant first argues that, by accepting the Special Attrition package, plaintiff is no
longer eligible to accept reasonable employment from defendant, and therefore plaintiff should
be deemed to have voluntarily removed himself from the workforce under MCL 418.301(5)(a).
Section 301(5)(a), which pertains to a claimant’s refusal of reasonable employment, provides:
-1-
If an employee receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment from the
previous employer, another employer, or through the Michigan employment
security commission and the employee refuses that employment without good and
reasonable cause, the employee shall be considered to have voluntarily removed
himself or herself from the work force and is no longer entitled to any wage-loss
benefits under this act during the period of such refusal. [MCL 418.301(5)(a).]
The terms of the SAP made plaintiff ineligible for reemployment by defendant. Although
plaintiff has voluntarily removed himself from defendant’s workforce, he may accept
employment elsewhere. The statute contemplates offers of reasonable employment not only
from the previous employer, but also from “another employer, or through the Michigan
employment security commission.” MCL 418.301(5)(a). There was no evidence that plaintiff
was offered and refused any offer of reasonable employment. Although plaintiff’s retirement
precludes offers of reasonable employment from defendant, plaintiff may receive and accept
such offers from other sources. Accordingly, § 301(5)(a) does not preclude an award of benefits.
Defendant also argues that plaintiff was not entitled to wage loss benefits because he
failed to establish that his wage loss after April 2006 was attributable to his injury. MCL
418.301(4) provides that “[t]he establishment of disability does not create a presumption of wage
loss.” Our appellate courts have interpreted this provision to require the employee to prove that
his disability resulted in wage loss. A claimant must demonstrate a linkage between a wage loss
and a work-related injury to be entitled to wage loss benefits. Romero v Burt Moeke Hardwoods,