PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH ARTHUR KETOLA
[…] It could have come from defendant’s wife or any number of other individuals. There is not even any evidence that an officer was present during defendant’s discussion with his counsel. There is also no evidence for defendant’s assertion that his wife admitted to having drugged him. However, even assuming all of defendant’s facts to be true, we find no prejudice to defendant. It is undisputed that defendant did not comply with any of the statutory requirements necessary to assert an insanity defense. See MCL 768.20a(1). Pursuant to MCL 768.21(1), where a defendant has failed to provide the notice required under MCL 768.20a, “the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant.” Here, defendant wished to assert that his wife drugged him, which is an involuntary intoxication defense.