PEOPLE OF MI V LORA JUNIOR HUDDLESTON
[…] We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. People v Lueth, 253 Mich
App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). In determining whether the prosecution has presented
sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction, we construe the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution and consider whether there was sufficient evidence to justify a rational trier of
fact in finding all of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440
Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992).
MCL 750.197c, provides in relevant part, “[a] person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, . . .
who . . . through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an
employee of the place of confinement . . . knowing the person to be an employee . . . is guilty of
a felony . . . .”
To support a conviction of assault of an employee of a place of confinement, the
prosecution must prove that the defendant: (1) was lawfully imprisoned in a place
of confinement; (2) used violence, threats of violence, or dangerous weapons to