PEOPLE OF MI V LORA JUNIOR HUDDLESTON
[…] MCL 777.39. In this case, McCoy
and the three other deputies who entered defendant’s cell were placed in danger of injury
because the cell was covered in feces and urine and the deputies could have fallen on the floor or
suffered injury in subduing defendant. Also, when defendant threw the feces and urine, he could
have hit any of the deputies in the eyes or the mouth, causing them injury. In fact, two deputies
were actually hit with the feces and urine. The record evidence thus supports the trial court’s
scoring of this variable at ten points.
Finally, MCL 777.49 governs the scoring of OV 19, which requires scoring 25 points
when “[t]he offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution . . . .”
Defendant did not object to the scoring of OV 19 at the sentencing hearing and our review is
limited to plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684
-6-
NW2d 669 (2004). Here, defendant spread feces and urine all over his cell and the mixture