PEOPLE OF MI V LORA JUNIOR HUDDLESTON
[…] Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erroneously scored OV 1, OV 9, and
OV 19. We review “a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial court
properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a
particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).
“Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Endres,
269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). Additionally, we review the interpretation of
the applicable statutes de novo. Id.
MCL 777.31 governs the scoring of OV 1. Twenty points are scored if “[t]he victim was
subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance . . . .” Pursuant to the statute “harmful
biological substance” is defined according to MCL 750.200h which defines the phrase as a
“bacteria, virus, or other microorganism or a toxic substance derived from or produced by an