SUSAN BUREK V KIMBERLY BETH HART
[…] Id. at 780. “Expert testimony may be excluded when it is based on assumptions that do not comport with the established facts or when it is derived from unreliable and untrustworthy scientific data.” Dobek, supra at 94. Our Legislature has also enacted MCL 600.2955 in an apparent attempt to codify the holding in Daubert, supra. See Greathouse v Rhodes, 242 Mich App 221, 238; 618 NW2d 106 (2000), rev'd in part on other grounds 465 Mich 885 (2001).3 According to the statute itself, a 3 MCL 600.2955 provides in pertinent part: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (continued…) -10- trial court “shall consider all of the . . . factors” listed in MCL 600.2955(1). See Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 1067, 1068; 729 NW2d 221 (2007).