IN RE PETITION OF WAYNE CNTY TREASURER
[…] Under the GPTA, the owners of property interests entitled to notice are determined before the forfeiture is certified and recorded with the county register of deeds. See MCL 211.78g; MCL 211.78i(6). Given the disputed evidence concerning the personal visit made to the property during H & T Service’s alleged tenancy, we cannot conclude as a matter of law that H & T Service was denied (…continued) 211.7878a(4)], by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing. . . . MCL 211.78a(4) states: Any person with an unrecorded property interest or any other person who wishes at any time to receive notice of the return of delinquent taxes on a parcel of property may pay an annual fee not to exceed $5.00 by February 1 to the county treasurer and specify the parcel identification number, the address of the property, and the address to which the notice shall be sent. Holders of any undischarged mortgages wishing to receive notice of the return of delinquent taxes on a parcel or parcels of property may provide a list of such parcels in a form prescribed by the county treasurer and pay an annual fee not to exceed $1.00 per parcel to the county treasurer and specify for each parcel the parcel identification number, the address of the property, and the address to which the notice should be sent. The county treasurer shall notify the person or holders of undischarged mortgages if delinquent taxes on the property or properties are returned within that year. 2 In particular, the parties have presented evidence indicating that Ghada’s name was included on mortgages and lease agreements for the property, but her name was not on the warranty deed for the property issued to her husband in 1998. -4- due process.