VIVIAN ATKINS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTH FOR REGIONAL TRANSPORT
[…] disposition. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).
Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we also consider de novo. Detroit v
Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008).
There is no dispute that plaintiff timely notified defendant of her injuries and applied for
benefits. The only question is whether the information she provided before expiration of the 60day period was sufficient to give defendant written notice of her tort claim as required by statute.
MCL 124.419 provides:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority
shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for
hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or
property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the
occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof
shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and
final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided,
further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority
principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence
and try action against the authority.
Thus, MCL 124.419 requires “written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or
property” within “60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained . . . .” The
statute does not contain any specific requirements of elements that must be included in the
notice; it plainly and unambiguously requires only “written notice[.]” The statute clearly does