IN RE SEGREST-BROOKS MINORS
[…] In re SZ, 262 Mich App 560, 564565; 686 NW2d 520 (2004); MCL 712A.12; MCR 3.920(B)(4)(a). However, MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b) allows for substitute service: If the court finds, on the basis of testimony or a motion and affidavit, that personal service of the summons is impracticable or cannot be achieved, the court may by ex parte order direct that it be served in any manner reasonably calculated -1- to give notice of the proceedings and an opportunity to be heard, including publication. In addition, MCL 712A.13 governs substitute service and provides in relevant part: Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the delivery of true copies thereof to the person summoned: Provided, That if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if (1) personal service is effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing; (2) registered mail is mailed at least 5 days before the date of the hearing if within the state or 14 days if outside of the state; (3) publication is made once in some newspaper printed and circulated in the county in which said court is located at least 1 week before the time fixed in the summons or notice for the hearing. Here, petitioner’s caseworker testified that she had attempted to serve respondent at the Ann Arbor address respondent provided to her. The caseworker saw respondent on May 15, 2008, and told respondent about the upcoming bench trial. The caseworker also asked respondent about her address.