RONALD HELMER V GARY LEFF
[…] substantially reduced without pond access. In light of the testimony of plaintiffs concerning the
value and use of their property, with and without the easement, this finding is not clearly
erroneous.
-2-
Defendants’ argument concerning the possibility that the original grantor operated under
the mistaken impression that ownership of land abutting a pond included riparian rights is
unavailing. As defendants’ correctly point out, no riparian rights adhere to property bordering a
small man-made pond. See MCL 324.30101(h) (a lake or pond having a surface area of less than
5 acres is not defined as an “[i]nland lake or stream”); MCL 324.30101(o) (“[r]iparian rights” are
those rights “associated with the ownership of the bank or shore of an inland lake or stream”);
Thompson v Enz, 379 Mich 667, 679-81; 154 NW2d 473 (1967) (“Land abutting on an artificial
watercourse has no riparian rights.”). At issue in this case is the intention of the original grantor,
Lewis Hetherington, not the motivation behind that intention. Indeed, if there were solid proof