SHELLY L REYNOLDS V DAVID E REYNOLDS
[…] (1993).
4
In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App 656, 668; 765 NW2d 44 (2009).
5
Id.
6
Id. at 671.
7
Taylor v Currie, 277 Mich App 85, 99; 743 NW2d 571 (2007).
8
In re Contempt of Henry, supra at 671.
-2-
B. Legal Standards
The trial court cited MCL 600.1701 and MCL 600.1711 in fining David Reynolds for
contempt. MCL 600.1701(g) provides that a circuit court has the power to punish “by fine or
imprisonment, or both” a party to an action “for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process
of the court.” Further, MCL 600.1711(1) provides that “[w]here any contempt is committed in
the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine,
imprisonment, or both.” Where the contempt “is committed other than in the immediate view
and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of
the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to
defend.”9 The trial court may redress contemptuous behavior using the sanctions of criminal
punishment, coercion to comply with a court’s order, or compensatory relief to the
complainant.10 The trial court may also award attorney fees as part of the contempt finding.11
C. Applying The Standards