SHELLY L REYNOLDS V DAVID E REYNOLDS
[…] MCL 600.1701(g) provides that a circuit court has the power to punish “by fine or imprisonment, or both” a party to an action “for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.” Further, MCL 600.1711(1) provides that “[w]here any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, imprisonment, or both.” Where the contempt “is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.”9 The trial court may redress contemptuous behavior using the sanctions of criminal punishment, coercion to comply with a court’s order, or compensatory relief to the complainant.10 The trial court may also award attorney fees as part of the contempt finding.11 C. Applying The Standards Here, we