IN RE LAMOND BROADUS
[…] People v Harris, 185 Mich App 100, 102; 460 NW2d 239 (1990). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court selects an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Orr, 275 Mich App 587, 588-589; 739 NW2d 385 (2007). The subjection of an incompetent defendant to a criminal trial violates that defendant’s right to due process. Cooper v Oklahoma, 517 US 348, 354; 116 S Ct 1373; 134 L Ed 2d 498 (1996). Accordingly, our Legislature has established procedures for determining competency. MCL 330.2020 et seq. To this end, MCL 333.2020(1) provides: 1 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 443; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -2- A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. The statute requires that, “a criminal defendant’s mental condition at the time of trial must be such as to assure that he understands the charges against him and can knowingly assist in his defense.” People v McSwain, 259 Mich App 654, 692; 676 NW2d 236 (2003).