DEREK MYERSCOUGH V CHIPPEWA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] Myerscough argues that the trial court erred in holding that he did not have to satisfy the Lee standing requirements because he suffered a particularized injury when he was not allowed to make a public comment at the January 22 and 31 meetings.3 We agree that Myerscough suffered an injury particularized to him. To have standing, a plaintiff must have suffered an “injury in fact.” Lee, supra at 739. The injury must be “particularized” to the plaintiff, meaning that the plaintiff “suffered an injury distinct from that of the public generally.” Nat’l Wildlife Federation, supra at 615. MCL 15.263(5) provides that “[a] person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. . . .” At the January 22 and 31 meetings, the Board, contrary to MCL 15.623(5), did not allow any members of the public who were at the meetings to speak. Myerscough attended both meetings and claims that, had the Board afforded the opportunity for public comment, he would have spoken.