DEREK MYERSCOUGH V CHIPPEWA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] [Id. at 739-740, quoting Lujan v Defenders of Wildlife, 504 US 555, 560-561; 112 S Ct 2130; 119 L Ed 2d 351 (1992).] The three requirements “establish[] the ‘irreducible constitutional minimum’ of standing.” Id. at 740, quoting Lujan, supra at 560. Myerscough argues that because the Legislature has authorized any person to bring a civil action to compel a public body to comply with the OMA, the trial court erred in concluding that a person cannot bring such an action unless the person satisfies the standing requirements articulated in Lee. We disagree. MCL 15.271(1) provides: If a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act.” [Emphasis added]. If a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature is assumed to have intended the meaning expressed. New Properties, Inc v George D Newpower, Jr, Inc, 282 Mich App 120, 136; 762 NW2d 178 (2009).