JENNE OTT V PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INS CO
[…] Plaintiff -2- resided with his sister at the time of the accident and she owned a vehicle insured through Bristol. Bristol argued that plaintiff should be considered the owner of the vehicle because he had use of it for more than 30 days, and that because plaintiff was an owner, he was required to maintain insurance on the vehicle under the no-fault act—despite the fact that plaintiff’s brother already had the vehicle insured. Bristol argued that because plaintiff did not insure the vehicle, he was not entitled to collect PIP benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3113(b). This statutory provision provides that a person is not entitled to PIP benefits if “The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.” The dispute in Iqbal centered upon whether the plaintiff was an owner, and as such, was independently required to obtain insurance on the vehicle or be precluded from recovering PIP benefits under MCL 500.3113. A panel of this Court found that whether plaintiff was an owner or not was