EVERGREEN HOME HEALTH CARE LLC V DANIELLE WILSON
[…] or do not actually say what Evergreen claims they say. The trial court was in the best position to
ascertain attitudes and the purpose for inflammatory rhetoric and actions. Thus, we conclude
that the trial court did not clearly err in finding Evergreen’s tort suit frivolous.
As for the breach of contract claims, the trial court also did not err in finding this claim
groundless. A noncompete clause in an employment contract must be reasonable “as to its
duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business.” MCL 445.774a(1).
“To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a
court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it
was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.” Id. “To be reasonable in relation
to an employer’s competitive business interest, a restrictive covenant must protect against the
employee’s gaining some unfair advantage in competition with the employer, but not prohibit the
employee from using general knowledge or skill.”