STEVEN VALENTINE V BARCLAY ASSN
[…] attorney fees for having to defend Valentine’s slander of title and negligence claims.3 The
3
As this Court explained in Hines v Volkswagen of America, Inc, 265 Mich App 432, 438; 695
NW2d 84 (2005):
Generally, where attorney fees are awarded by the trial court, we review
the award for an abuse of discretion. See Stoudemire v. Stoudemire, 248 Mich
App 325, 344; 639 NW2d 274 (2001). However, any questions of law that affect
(continued…)
-4-
Condominium Act provides for the recovery of attorney fees in various situations. Under MCL
559.206(b), “[i]n a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the
association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding
and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium
documents expressly so provide.” MCL 559.207 provides:
A co-owner may maintain an action against the association of co-owners
and its officers and directors to compel these persons to enforce the terms and
provisions of the condominium documents. In such a proceeding, the association