PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM AERRON BRADY
[…] People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 739; 760 NW2d 314 (2008). “Generally, an appellate court defers to the trial court’s judgment, and if the trial court’s decision falls within the range of principled outcomes, it has not abused its discretion.” Id. Restitution to a crime victim is mandatory unless the victim has already received compensation. People v Bell, 276 Mich App 342, 347; 741 NW2d 57 (2007). In Cross, supra at 739-740, this Court explained: Crime victims retain both statutory and constitutional rights to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24; MCL 780.766; People v Grant, 455 Mich 221, 229; 565 NW2d 389 (1997). Further, the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.766(2), mandates that a defendant “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct . . . .” (Emphasis added.) To prove the appropriate amount of restitution, MCL 780.767(4) requires: -9- “Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence.