PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM AERRON BRADY
[…] People v Bell, 276 Mich App 342, 347; 741 NW2d 57 (2007). In Cross, supra at 739-740, this Court explained: Crime victims retain both statutory and constitutional rights to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24; MCL 780.766; People v Grant, 455 Mich 221, 229; 565 NW2d 389 (1997). Further, the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.766(2), mandates that a defendant “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct . . . .” (Emphasis added.) To prove the appropriate amount of restitution, MCL 780.767(4) requires: -9- “Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.” “Preponderance of the evidence” means such evidence, as, when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth. People v Pugh, 48 Mich App 242, 245; 210 NW2d 376 (1973).