PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM AERRON BRADY
[…] The facts that the victim was able to resist defendant’s attempts to smother her, and that the gun did not fire when defendant pointed it and pulled the trigger, does not negate defendant’s intent. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction of assault with intent to do great bodily less than murder. The unlawful imprisonment statute, MCL 750.349b, provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. 1 Defendant was convicted of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder as a lesser offense to an original charge of assault with intent to commit murder, MCL 750.83. At trial, defendant moved for a directed verdict of the assault with intent to commit murder count, arguing that, at most, the evidence only supported a finding of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder. The trial court denied defendant’s motion. Despite defendant’s apparent concession at trial that the evidence supported a finding of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder, defendant properly may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for that offense on appeal. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 516 n 6; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). -2- (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. *** (3) As used in this section: (a) “Restrain” means to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.