WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] We also decline to consider plaintiff’s argument that defendant was not entitled to relief because of unclean hands, because this issue is insufficiently briefed. Peterson Novelties, Inc v City of Berkley, 259 Mich App 1, 14; 672 NW2d 351 (2003). -1- 41, 43; 742 NW2d 624 (2007). Underlying the parties’ dispute is the so-called race-notice statute, MCL 565.29, which provides: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. There is no dispute that a mortgage constitutes a “conveyance” under this statute, or that Long Beach qualified as a “subsequent purchaser” by acquiring a mortgage from the property owner after the Upland mortgage was executed.