WILLIAM JUNGE V JAMES W BARTLES
[…] conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161
(1989). “When reviewing a grant of equitable relief, an appellate court will set aside a trial
court’s factual findings only if they are clearly erroneous, but whether equitable relief is proper
under those facts is a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo.” McDonald v
Farm Bureau Ins Co, 480 Mich 191, 197; 747 NW2d 811 (2008). Statutory interpretation
presents a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465
Mich 675, 681; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).
MCL 450.4504 provides:
(1)
A membership interest is personal property and may be held in any
manner in which personal property may be held. A husband and wife may hold a
membership interest in joint tenancy in the same manner and subject to the same
restrictions, consequences, and conditions that apply to the ownership of real
estate held jointly by a husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full
right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either.
-4-
(2) A member has no interest in specific limited liability company
property.
Statutory conversion is defined as: “Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or
converting property to the other person’s own use.” MCL 600.2919a. Conversion occurs when
a “distinct act of domain [is] wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or