WILLIAM JUNGE V JAMES W BARTLES
[…] not change the fact that he did receive compensation for being deprived of his personal property.
-5-
Simply put, plaintiff cannot show that defendants “stole” from him within the meaning of MCL
600.2919a. For these reasons, the trial court erred when it concluded, on the basis of its findings
of fact, that defendants were liable for conversion.1
After reviewing the record, we do not, however, disturb the trial court’s conclusion that
plaintiff established his claim for oppressive acts conduct pursuant to MCL 450.4515 and was
entitled to equitable relief. MCL 450.4515 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the
circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company is located to
establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability
company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive
conduct toward the limited liability company or the member. If the member
establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may issue an order or grant relief
as it considers appropriate, including, but not limited to, an order providing for
any of the following:
(a)
The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business
of the limited liability company.
***
(d) The purchase at fair value of the member’s interest in the
limited liability company, either by the company or by the managers or other
members responsible for the wrongful acts.
(e) An award of damages to the limited liability company or the
member.
***
(2) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct”
means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions
that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member. The
term does not include conduct or actions that are permitted by the articles of