PEOPLE OF MI V MITCHELL JAMES CLAPPER
[…] the victim was not always truthful. So attacking the victim’s credibility was a reasonable
strategy for defense counsel. Id.
VI. Sentence
We agree with defendant that his attorney was ineffective for failing to object at
sentencing to the 50 points scored under OV 13. Defendant was scored 50 points under OV 13
for a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. OV 13 provides for a score of 50 points if “[t]he
offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual
penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a). Further,
when determining the appropriate points under OV 13, “all crimes within a 5-year period,
including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a
conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a).
At sentencing, the trial court made clear that it would not consider other charges pending
against defendant at the time of sentencing. However, without considering those charges,12 there
were not three offenses involving sexual penetration to support the scoring of 50 points.