CHRISTINA MARTINELLI V OAKWOOD HOSP & MED CENTER
[…] MCL 700.1302(a)(ii) and (iii). EPIC contains a number of specific provisions governing the administration of an estate. Specifically, MCL 700.3805(a) establishes the priority of claims in the event that “the applicable estate property is insufficient to pay all claims and allowances in full.” The first priority is given to “[c]osts and expenses of administration.” MCL 700.3805(a). Further, MCL 700.3715(w) authorizes a personal representative, acting reasonably and for the benefit of reasonable persons, to “[e]mploy an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s administrative duties.” MCL 700.3924 addresses the distribution of proceeds where a wrongful death claim is not pending in another court.