CHRISTINA MARTINELLI V OAKWOOD HOSP & MED CENTER
[…] The material question in this case is whether Dargay, a non-party to the $17,500 settlement, may nonetheless look to that settlement to recover case evaluation sanctions that decedent’s estate owed him as a result of a separate verdict of no negligence in his favor. -2- In general, the probate court has jurisdiction over matters relating to the settlement of a decedent’s estate under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. See MCL 700.1103(j) (defining “court” as “the probate court or, when applicable, the family division of circuit court”) and MCL 700.1302(a) (a “court” has exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate”).