CHRISTINA MARTINELLI V OAKWOOD HOSP & MED CENTER
[…] See MCL 700.1103(j) (defining “court” as “the probate court or, when applicable, the family division of circuit court”) and MCL 700.1302(a) (a “court” has exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate”). The matters coming within the probate court’s exclusive jurisdiction include, but are not limited to, estate administration, settlement and distribution, and a declaration of rights involving an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. MCL 700.1302(a)(ii) and (iii). EPIC contains a number of specific provisions governing the administration of an estate. Specifically, MCL 700.3805(a) establishes the priority of claims in the event that “the applicable estate property is insufficient to pay all claims and allowances in full.” The first priority is given to “[c]osts and expenses of administration.” MCL 700.3805(a).