IN RE ESTATES OF NORMAN CONN AND ETHEL CONN
[…] The order indicates that the Texas court heard evidence, reviewed the will and other documents, and determined that the Texas venue was proper and that it had jurisdiction over Mrs. Conn’s estate. 1 The probate court order does not specifically provide for the closure of Mrs. Conn’s decedent estate, but it appears to have that effect. -3- Nearly two months after the petition regarding Mrs. Conn’s decedent estate had been filed in Texas, petitioner sought to open a decedent estate for Mrs. Conn in Michigan, asserting that Mrs. Conn was domiciled in Michigan at the time of her death. MCL 700.3202 states: If conflicting claims as to the decedent's domicile are made in a formal testacy or appointment proceeding commenced in this state and in a testacy or appointment proceeding after notice pending at the same time in another state, the court of this state shall stay, dismiss, or permit suitable amendment in the proceeding in this state unless it is determined that this state's proceeding was commenced before the proceeding elsewhere. The determination of domicile in the proceeding first commenced is determinative in this state's proceeding. As the Texas proceeding commenced prior to the Michigan proceeding, the probate court had the authority to stay, dismiss, or amend the Michigan proceeding pursuant to the above statute. Furthermore, in January of 2005, the Texas court determined that Mrs. Conn was domiciled in Texas at the time of her death and accepted her will as valid. The probate court made no determination as to Mrs. Conn’s domicile. Since the determination of domicile in the first commenced proceeding (Texas) was determinative, according to MCL 700.3202, the probate court properly closed Mrs. Conn’s Michigan decedent estate. The probate court did not abuse its discretion in refusing the request to re-open Mrs. Conn’s decedent estate. With respect to Mr.