IN RE ESTATES OF NORMAN CONN AND ETHEL CONN
[…] Conn’s conservator/guardian files following his death. Petitioner filed objections alleging that not all assets were included in the accounting. Following a hearing, the probate court accepted the accounting as final. Petitioner did not appeal the probate court’s acceptance of the accounting, even though, pursuant to MCR 5.801(B)(1)(u), the probate court’s decision was deemed a final order appealable of right to this Court. The Legislature recognized the need for finality following a conservator’s account to the probate court. MCL 700.5418 provides: (1) A conservator shall account to the court for administration of the trust not less than annually unless the court directs otherwise, upon resignation or removal, and at other times as the court directs. On termination of the protected individual's minority or disability, a conservator shall account to the court or to the formerly protected individual or that individual's successors. Subject to appeal or vacation within the time permitted, an order, after notice and hearing, allowing an intermediate account of a conservator adjudicates as to liabilities concerning the matters considered in connection with the accounts, and an order, after notice and hearing, allowing a final account adjudicates as to all previously unsettled liabilities of the conservator to the protected individual or the protected individual's successors relating to the conservatorship. . . Accordingly, all of the orders entered accepting the accountings performed in Mr. Conn’s conservator and guardian files adjudicated any liabilities concerning the matters considered in connection with the accounts. Where an account is allowed and settled in the probate court, and no appeal is taken from the order allowing it, the matters thus determined are res adjudicata. -4- Lawrence v Hathaway, 128 Mich 119, 123; 87 NW 84 (1901). Petitioner’s request to reopen Mr.