CHERYL DEBANO-GRIFFIN V LAKE COUNTY
[…] of a law, suspects that it might have been violated, and then reports the suspected violation of the
suspected law.
In relevant part, the WPA prohibits an employer from discharging, threatening, or
otherwise discriminating against an employee regarding the employee’s terms and conditions of
employment “because the employee . . . reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body . . . .” MCL
15.362. In this case, the key provision of this statute is the reference to “a violation or suspected
violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law . . . .” Id.
The Legislature’s reference to a violation of a law or regulation or rule that has been
“promulgated” indicates that the Legislature only intended to protect persons who report or are
about to report activities that are violations or suspected violations of existing laws, regulations