CHERYL DEBANO-GRIFFIN V LAKE COUNTY
[…] In relevant part, the WPA prohibits an employer from discharging, threatening, or otherwise discriminating against an employee regarding the employee’s terms and conditions of employment “because the employee . . . reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body . . . .” MCL 15.362. In this case, the key provision of this statute is the reference to “a violation or suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law . . . .” Id.